Зображення сторінки
PDF
ePub

Apr. 4

WHITE.

MARKWICK. Musk-wood crowfoot (Adoxa moschattellina) fi.

Mar. 18. Apr. 13 Feb. 23. Apr. 28 Willow wren (Sylvia trochilus) ap. Mar, 19. Apr. 13 Mar. 30. May 16 sits May Fumaria bulbosa fi.

Mar. 19.

[27, last seen Oct. 23 Elm (Ulmus campestris) f.

Mar. 19.

Feb. 17. Apr. 25 Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) lays

Mar. 19.

Apr. 7

Mar. 18—25, sits Apr. 4,

(young ones Apr. 30 House pigeons (Columba domestica) sit Mar. 20.

Mar. 20, young hatched Marsh marigold (Caltha palustris) fl.

Mar. 20. Apr. 14 Mar. 22. May 8 Buzz-fly (Bombylius medius) ap.

Mar. 21. Apr. 28 Mar. 15. Apr. 30 Sand martin (širundo ripariā) ap.

Mar. 21. Apr. 12 Apr. 8. May 16, last seen

(Sept. 8 Snake (Coluber natria) ap.

Mar. 22-80.

Mar. 3.
Apr.29, last seen

(Oct. 2 Horse ant (Formica herculeana) ap.

Mar. 22.
Apr. 18 Feb. 4.

Mar. 26, last seen

[Nov. 1 Greenfinch (Loxia chloris) sings

Mar. 22.
Apr. 22 Mar. 6.

Apr. 26
Ivy (Hedera helix) berries ripe

Mar. 23. Apr. 14 Feb. 16. May 19 Periwinkle (Vinca minor) f.

Mar. 25.

Feb. 6. May 7
Spurge laurel (Daphne laureola) fl.
Mar 25. Apr. 1 Apr. 12-22

(16 Swallow (Hirundo rustica) ap:

Mar. 26. Apr. 20 Apr: 7—27, last seen Nov. Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) heard

Mar. 26. May 4 Apr. 14. May 18, seen Apr.

14. Ma 20, last seen

Sept. 19 Young ducks hatched

Mar. 27.

Apr. 6. May 16 Golden saxifrage (Chrysosplenium oppositifolium) f.

Mar. 27.

Apr. 9

Feb. 7. Mar. 27 Martin (Hirundo urbica) ap.

Mar. 28. Mayi Apr. 14. May 8, last seen Double hyacinth (Hyacinthus orientalis)

(Dec. 8 fi,

Mar. 29. Apr. 22 Mar. 13. Apr. 24 Young geese (Anas anser)

Mar. 29.

Mar. 29. Apr. 19 Wood sorrel (Oxalis acetosella) fl.

Mar. 30. Apr. 22 Feb. 26. Apr. 26 Ring ousel (Turdus torquatus) seen

Mar. 30. Apr. 17 Oct. 11 Barley (Hordeum sativum) sown

Mar. 31. Apr. 30 Apr. 12. May 20 Nightingale (Sylvia luscinia) sings

Apr. 1.

May 1 Apr. 5. July 4, last seen Ash (Fraxinus excelsior) fi.

Apr. 1. May 4 Mar. 16. May 8 (Aug. 29 Spiders' webs on the surface of the ground

Apr. 1. Checquered daffodil (Fritillaria meleagris) fi.

Apr. 2-24. Apr. 15. May 1 Julus terrestris ap.

Apr. 2. Cowslip (Primula veris) A.

Apr. 3—24.

Mar. 3. May 17 Ground ivy (Glecoma hederacea) i. Apr. 3—15.

Mar. 2.

Apr. 16 Snipe pipes

Apr. 3. Box tree (Buxus sempervirens) fl.

Apr. 3.

Mar. 27. May 8 Elm (Ulmus campestris) 1.

Apr. 3.

Apr. 2. May 19 Gooseberry (Ribes grossularia) il. Apr. 3—14.

Mar. 21. May 1 Currant (Ribes hortensis) fl.

Apr. 3—5.

Mar. 24. Apr. 28 Pear tree (Pyrus communis) fl.

Apr. 3.

May 21 Mar. 30. Apr. 30
Lacerta vulgaris (newt or eft) ap.

Apr. 4.
Feb. 17. Apr. 15, last seen

(Oct. 9 Dogs' mercury (Mercurialis perennis) f. Apr. 5—19.

Jan. 20. Apr. 16
Wych elm (Ulmus glabra seu montana of
Smith) i

Apr. 5.

Apr. 19. May 10, 1 Ladysmock (Cardamine pratensis) fl. Apr. 6—20. Feb. 21. Apr. 26 Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) heard

Apr. 7—26.

Apr. 15. May 3, last

(heard June 28 Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa) A.

Apr. 7.

May 10 Mar. 16. May 8 Deathwatch (Termes pulsatorius) beats

Apr 7.

Mar. 28. May 28

in troops

WHITE.

MARKWICK.
Gudgeon spawns
Redstart (Sylvia Phænicurus) ap.

Apr. 7.
Apr. 8–28. Apr. 5, sings Apr. 25, last

[seen Sept. 30 Crown imperial (Fritillaria imperialis) A. Apr. 8–24. Apr. 1. Titlark (Alauda pratensis) sings

May 13

Apr. 9–19. Apr. 14-29, sits June 16– Beech (Fagus sylvatica) 1.

Apr. 10.

May 8 Apr. 24. May 25 [27 Shellsnail (Helix nemoralis) comes out Middle yellow wren ap.

Apr. 11.

May 9 May 17. June 11 ap.

Apr. 11. Swift (Hirundo apus) ap.

Apr. 13. May 7 Apr. 28. May 19 Stinging fly (Conops calcitrans) ap.

Apr. 14.

May 17 Whitlow grass (Draba verna) i.

Apr. 14.

Jan. 15. Mar 24
Larch tree (Pinus-larix rubra) I.
White-throat (Sylvia cinerea) ap.

Apr. 14.

Apr. 1. May 9
Apr. 14.
May 14 Apr. 14. May 5, sings May

3—10, last seen Sept. 23 Red ant (Formica rubra) ap.

Apr. 14.

Apr. 9.

June 26
Mole cricket (Gryllus gryllotalpa) churs

Apr. 14.
Second willow or laughing wren ap. Apr. 14--19-23. Apr. 10. June 4
Red rattle (Pedicularis sylvatica) fl. Apr. 15–19.
Common flesh-fly (Musca carnaria) ap.

Apr. 15.
Ladycow (Coccinella bipunctata) ap. Apr. 16.
Grasshopper lark (Alauda locusto roce)
ар,

Apr. 16–30.
Willow wren, its shivering note heard Apr. 17. May 7 Apr. 28. May 1
Middle willow wren (Regulus non crista-
tus medius) ap.

Apr. 17–27.
Wild cherry (Prunus cerasus) fl.

Apr. 18.

May 12 Mar. 30. May 10 Garden cherry (Prunus cerasus) il. Apr. 18. May 11 Mar. 25. May 6 Plum (Prunus dornestica) fi.

Apr. 18. May 5

Mar. 24. May 6
Harebell (Hyacinthus non-scriptus seu
Scilla nutans of Smith) fi.

Apr. 19—25.

Mar. 27. May 8
Turtle (Columba turtur) coos
Hawthorn (Cratogus seu Mespilus oxy-

Apr. 20—27. May 14. Aug. 10, seen cantha of Smith) fi.

Apr, 20. Male fool's orchis (Orchis mascula) fl.

June 11 Apr. 19. May 26

Apr. 21. Blue flesh fly (Musca vomitoria) ap.

Mar. 29. May 13

Apr. 21. May 23 Black snail or slug (Limax ater) abounds Apr. 22.

Feb. 1. Apple tree (Pyrus-malus sativus) fl.

Apr. 22.

May 25 Apr. 11. May 26 Large bat ap.

Apr. 22.

June 11 Strawberry wild wood (Fragaria vesca sylv.) f.

Apr. 23—29.
Sauce alone (Erysimum alliaria) il.

Apr. 8-9
Apr. 23.

Mar. 31. May 8
Wild or bird cherry (Prunus avium) i.

Apr. 24.

Mar. 30. May 10
Apis Hypnorum ap.
Musca meridiana ap.

Apr. 24.
Wolf fly (Asilus) ap.

Apr. 24.

May 28

Apr. 25. Cabbage butterfly (Papilio Brassicce) ap.

Apr. 28. May 20 Apr. 29. June 15 Dragon fly (Libellula) ap.

Apr. 30. May 21 Apr. 18, May 13, last seen Sycamore (Acer pseudoplatanus) fl. Apr. 30. June 6 Apr. 20. June 4 (Nov. 10 Bombylius minor ap.

May 1. Glowworm (Lampyris noctiluca) shines

May 1.

June 11 June 19, Sept. 28
Fern-owl or goatsucker (Caprimulgus
Europæus) ap:

May 1–26.

May 16. Sept. 14
Common bugle (Ajuga reptans) il. May 1.

Mar. 27. May 10
Field crickets (Gryllus campestris) crink May 2-24.
Chafer or maybug (Scarabæus melolon-
tha) ap.

May 2–26.

May 2. July 7 Honeysuckle (Lonicera periclymenum) fi.! May 3—30. Apr. 24. June 21

Oct. 24, ap.

WHITE.

MARKWICK.
Toothwort (Lathræa squamaria) i. May 4-12.
Shell snails copulate

May 4. June 17
Sedge warbler (Sylvia salicaria) sings May 4.

June 2-30.
Mealy tree (Viburnum lantana) fl. May 5-17. Apr. 25. May 22
Flycatcher (Stoparola or Muscicapa gris-
ola) ap.

May 10-30. Apr. 29. May 21
Apis longicornis ap.

May 10.

June 9 Sedge

warbler (Sylvia salicaria) ap. May 11-13. Aug. 2 Oak (Quercus robur) fi.

May 13–15. Apr. 29. June 4
Admiral butterfly (Papilio Atalanta) ap. May 13.
Orange tip (Papilio cardamines) ap. May 14.

Mar. 30. May 19
Beech (Fagus sylvatica) fi.

May 15—26.

Apr. 23. May 28
Common maple
(Acer campestre) fi. May 16.

Apr. 24. May 27
Barberry tree (Berberis vulgaris) fl. May 17—26. Apr. 28. June 4
Wood argus butterfly (Papilio Ægeria)
ap.

May 17.
Orange lily (Lilium bulbiferum) i. May 18. June 11 June 14, July 22
Burnet moth (Sphinx Filipendula) ap. May 18. June 13 May 24. June 26
Walnut (Juglans regia) 1.

May 18.

Apr. 10. June 1
Laburnum (Cytisus laburnum) fl. May 18. June 5 May 1. June 23
Forest fly (Hippobosca equina) ap: May 18. June 9
Saintfoin (Hedysarum onobrychis) f. May 19. June 8 May 21. July 28
Peony (Pæonia officinalis) i.

May 20. June 15 Apr. 18. May 26
Horse chestnut (Æsculus hippocasta-
num) A.

May 21. June y Apr. 19. June 7 Lilac (Syringa vulgaris) fl.

May 21.

Apr. 15. May 30
Columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) fl. May 21–27. May 6. June 13
Medlar (Mespilus germanica) Al.

May 21.
June 20 Apr. 8.

June 19
Tormentil (Tormentilla erecta seu offi.
cinalis of Smith) fl.

May 21.

Apr. 17. June 11 Lily of the valley (Convallaria majalis) fl.

May 22,

Apr. 27. June 13 Bees (Apis mellifica) swarm.

May 22. July 22 May 12, June 23 Woodroof (Asperula odorota) fi.

May 22-25. Apr. 14. June 4 Wasp, female (Vespa vulgaris) ap.

May 23.

Apr. 2.

June 4, last seen Mountain ash (Sorbus seu Pyrus auto

(Nov. 2 cuparia of Smith) f.

May 23.
June 8

Apr. 20. June 8
Bird's-nest orchis (Ophrys nidus avis) i. May 24. June 11 May 18. June 12
White-beam tree (Cratægus seu Pyrus
aria of Smith) fi.

May 24.

June 4 May 3.
Milkwort (Polygala vulgaris) fl.

May 24.
June 7

Apr. 13. June 2
Dwarf cistus (Cistus helianthemum) fi.

May 25.

May 4. Aug. 8 Gelder rose (Viburnum opulus) il. May 26.

May 10. June 8
Common elder (Sambucus nigra) i.

May 26.
June 25 May 6.

June 17
Cantharis noctiluca ap.

May 26.
Apis longicornis bores holes in walls. May 27. June 9
Mulberry tree (Morus nigra) I.

May 27. June 13 May 20. June 11
Wild service tree (Cratogus seu Pyrus
torininalis of Srnith) il.

May 27.

May 13. June 19
Sanicle (Sanicula Europaea) fi,

May 27.
June 13 Apr. 23.

June 4
Avens (Geum urbanum) fl.

May 28.

May 9.

June 11 Female fool's orchis (Orchis morio) A. May 28.

Apr. 17. May 20 Ragged Robin (Inychnis flos cuculi) il. May 29. June 1 May 12. June 8 Burnet (Poterium sanguisorba) il.

May 29.

Apr. 30. Aug. 1 Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea) A. May 30.

June 22 May 23. June 16 Corn fug (Gladiolus communis) fl.

May 30

June 20 June 9. July 8 Serapias longifol Al.

May 30.

June 13 Raspberry (Rubus idous) fl.

May 30. June 21 May 10. June 16 Herb Robert (Geranium Robertianum)fl. / May 30.

Mar. 7. May 16

WHITE.

MARKWICK. Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) f. May 31.

May 12. June 20
Cromwell (Liĉhospermum officinale) il. May 31.

May 10—24.
Wood spurge (Euphorbia amygdaloides)
A.

Juno 1.

Mar. 23. May 13 Ramsons (Allium ursinum) fl.

June 1.

Apr. 21. June 4 Mouse-ear scorpion grass (Myosotis scorpioides) fl.

June 1.

Apr. 11. June 1
Grasshopper (Gryllus grossus) ap.

June 1-14. Mar. 25. July 6, last seen
June 1-21.

June 7

July 1 (Nov. 3 Mouse-ear hawkweed (Hieracium pilosella) i.

June 1. July 16 Apr. 19. June 12 Buckbean (Menyanthes trifoliata) fl.

June 1.

Apr. 20. June 8 Rose chafer (Scarabæus auratus) ap. June 2–8. Apr. 18. Aug. 4 Sheep (Ovis aries) shorn

June 2-23. May 23. June 17 Water flag (Iris pseudo-acorus) il.

June 2.

May 8.

June 9 Cultivated rye (Secale cereale) i.

June 2.

May 27.
Hounds tongue (Cynoglossum oficinale)
A.

June 2

May 11, June 7 Helleborine (Serapias latifolia) fl. June 2. Aug. 6 July 22. Sept. 6 Green gold fly (Musca Cosar) ap.

June 2. Argus butterfly (Papilio moera) ap. June 2. Spearwort (Ranunculus flammula) il. June 3.

Apr. 25. June 13 Birdsfoot trefoil (Lotus corniculatus) fl. June 3.

Apr. 10. June 3 Fraxinella or white dittany (Dictamnus albus) fl.

June 3-11.

June 9.

July 24 Phryganea nigra ap.

June 3. Angler's may-iy (Ephemera vulg.) ap. June 3-14. Ladies' finger (Anthyllis vulneraria) fl. June 4.

June 1.

Aug. 16 Bee orchis (Ophrys apifera) fl.

June 4.

July 4 Pink (Dianthus deltoides) fl.

June 519.

May 26. July 6 Mock orange(Philadelphus coronarius)fil. June 5.

May 16. June 23 Libellula Virgo ap.

June 5–20. Vine (Vitis vinifera) fi.

June 7. July 30 June 18. July 29 Portugal laurel (Prunus Lusitanicus) fi. June 8.

July 1

June 3. July 16 Purple spotted martagon(Lilium martagon) A.

June 8 25. June 18. July 19 Meadow cranes-bill (Geranium pratense)

June 8. Aug 1 Black bryony (Tamus communis) fl. June 8.

May 16. June 21
Field pea (Pisum savitum arvense) fl. June 9.

May 15. June 21
Bladder campion (Cucubalus behén ceu
Silene inflata of Smith) il.

June 9.

May 4. July 13 Bryony (Bryonia alba) il.

June 9.

May 13. Aug. 17 Hedge nettle (Stachys sylvatica) fl. June 10.

May 28. June 24 Bittersweet (Solanum dulcamara) fi. June 11.

May 15. June 20 Walnut (Juglans regia) il.

June 12.

Apr. 18. June 1 Phallus impudicus ap.

June 12. July 23 Rosebay willow-herb (Epilobium an. gustifolium) fl.

June 12.

June 4.

July 28 Wheat (Triticum hybernum) fl.

June 13. July 22 June 4-30.
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) fl. June 13.

May 4. June 23
Yellow pimpernel (Lysimachia nemorum)
A.

June 13–30.

Apr. 10. June 12 Tremella nostac ap.

June 15. Aug. 24 Buckthorn (Rhamnus catharticus) l. June 16.

May 25. Cuckow-spit insect (Cicada spumaria) a p. June 16.

June 2-21. Dog-rose (Rosa canina) i.

June 17, 18.

May 24. June 21
Puff-ball (Lycoperdon bovista) ap. June 17. Sept. 8 May 6.
Mullein (Verbascum thapsus) i.

June 18.

June 10. July 22

Aug. 19

Aug. 14

WHITE.

MARK WICK. Viper's bugloss (Echium anglicum seu vulgare of Smith) fil.

June 19.

May 27. July 3 Meadow hay cut.

June 19. July 20 June 13. July 7 Stag beetle (Lucanus cervus) ap.

June 19.

June 14-21 Borage (Borago officinalis) fl.

June 20.

April 22. July 26 Spindle tree (Evonymus Europous) fl. June 20.

May 11. June 25
Tusk thistle (Carduus nutans) il. June 20. July 4 June 4. July 25
Dogwood (Cornus sanguinea) fl

.
June 21.

May 28. June 27
Field scabious (Scabiosa arvensis) fl. June 21.

June 16. Aug. 14 Marsh thistle (Carduus palustris) fi. June 21-27. May 15. June 19 Dropwort (Spiræa filipendula) fl. June 22, July 9

May 8. Sept. 3 Great wild valerian (Valeriana officinalis) A.

June 22. July 7 May 22. July 21 Quail (Perdix Coturnix) calls

June 22. July 4 July 23, seen Sept. 1-18 Mountain willow herb (Epilobium montanum) fi.

June 22.

June 5-21 Thistle upon thistle (Carduus crispus) fl. June 23—29. May 22. July 22 Cow parsnep (Heracleum sphondylium) fi. June 23.

May 27. July 12 Earth-nut (Bunium bulbocastanum seu flexuosum of Smith) Al.

June 23.

May 4–31 Young frogs migrate.

June 23. Aug. 2 Estrus carvicauda ap.

June 24. Vervain (Verbena officionalis) fl.

June 24.

June 10. July 17 Corn poppy (Papaver Rhoeas) il.

June 24,

Apr. 30. July 15 Self-heal (Prunella vulgaris) i.

June 24.

June 7-23 Agrimony (Agrimonia eupatoria) fl. June 24-29. June 7. July 9 Great horse-fly (Tabanus bovinus) ap.

June 24. Aug. 2 Greater knapweed (Centaurea scabiosa)fl. June 25.

June 7. Mushroom (Agaricus campestris), ap: June 26. Aug. 30 Apr. 16. Aug. 16 Common mallow (Malva sylvestris) i.

June 26.

May 27. July 13 Dwarf mallow (Malva rotundifolia) f.

June 26,

May 12. July 30 St.John's wort(Hypericum perforatum)i. June 26.

June 15. July 12 Broom rape (Orobanche major) fi. June 27. July 4 May 9. July 25 Henbane (Hyoscyamus niger) A.

June 27.

May 13. June 19 Goats-beard (Tragopogon pratense) fl.

June 27.

June 5-14 Deadly nightshade (Atropa belladonna) Al. June 27.

May 22. Aug. 14 Truffles begin to be found

June 28. July 29 Young partridges ily

June 28. July 31 July 8-28 Lime tree (Tilia Europoea) il.

Ju 28. July 31 June 12. July 30 Spear thistle (Carduus lanceolatus) fl. June 28. July 12 June 27. July 18 Meadow sweet (Spiræa ulmaria) ff. June 28.

June 16. July 24 Greenweed (Genista tinctoria) fl.

June 28.

June 4.

July 24 Wild thyme (Thymus serpyllum) fl. June 28.

June 6.

July 19 Stachys germanic. fl.

June 29. July 20 Day lily (Hemerocallis flava) fl.

June 29. July 4 May 29. June 9 Jasmine (Jasminum officinale) fl. June 29. July 30 June 27. July 21 Holyoak (Alcea rosea) i.

June 29. Aug. 4 July 4.

Sept. 7 Monotropa hypopithys il.

June 29. July 23 Ladies' bedstraw (Galium verum) il. June 29.

June 22. Aug. 3 Galium palustre ft.

June 29.
Nipplewort (Lapsana comunis) i. June 29.

May 30. July 24
Welted thistle (Carduus acanthoides) A. June 29.
Sneezewort (Achillea ptarmica) fl. June 30,

June 22. Aug. 3
Musk mallow (Malva moschata) il. June 30.

June 9. July 14
Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis) il. June 30.

May 4. June 22
Hoary beetle (Scarabæus solstit.) ap. June 30. July 17
Corn saw-wort (Serratula arvensis seu
Carduus arvensis of Smith) il.

July 1.

June 15. July 15

« НазадПродовжити »