Зображення сторінки
[…] But respondents urge that it "would be manifestly unjust for defendant to be permitted to keep the purchase price paid on the ground of a forfeiture," and appellant rejoins that it would be iniquitous "for plaintiffs to use defendant's land two years, and take the crops therefrom for their own use, without paying a nickel's rental or consideration therefor."

[6] At any rate, the courts are ready upon the slightest equitable consideration to relieve parties, upon such terms as may be just, from the results of a forfeiture. The principle is embodied in section 3275 of the Civil Code as follows: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty."

We see no reason why such relief might not be had in the present case as it does not fall within the exception. The plaintiffs made an effort to comply with their obligation, but, acting probably without legal advice, their effort was ineffective.